Privacy Policy

The Starpharma Group (comprising Starpharma Holdings Limited and its related bodies corporate, including Starpharma Pty Ltd and Dendritic Nanotechnologies, Inc), collectively referred to in this statement as Starpharmawe or us, is a world leader in the development of dendrimer nanotechnology products for pharmaceutical, life-science and other applications. 

We collect and hold personal information (including health information) necessary for us to carry out our business.

We also respect your privacy and comply with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Spam Act 2003

This statement sets out how we collect and use personal information.

How and when we collect your information

Aspect of our business

What information we collect

What we use it for

Investor updates

Names and contact details of persons who subscribe for our investor updates, including through our website.

To action those requests.

Business contacts

Names and contact details of our suppliers and customers and their dealings with us.

To administer our dealings and potential dealings with suppliers and customers of products and services.

Clinical activities

Names and contact details of health and allied professionals and their dealings with Starpharma.  Health information collected about participants in clinical trials involving us.

To maintain records of medical queries, adverse event reports, make legally required notifications (eg product recalls) and otherwise comply with legal requirements. With the informed consent of participants, to assess the conduct of clinical trials.

Employees/contractors

Information about our employees/contractors (and potential employees/contractors) relevant to their relationship (or application) with us.

To fulfil our responsibilities as employer/ contracting party and assess such applications.

General queries

Names and contact details of persons who request information from us, including through our website.

To respond to those requests.

We may also collect other personal information in the following ways when you visit either of our websites www.starpharma.com or dnanotech.com

  1. When you visit a website or download information from it, our ISP makes a record of your visit and records your Internet address, your domain name (if applicable) and the date and time of your visit.  Our ISP also monitors the pages you access, the documents you download, links from other sites you follow to reach the site, and the type of browser you use.  We use this information for statistical and website development purposes.

  2. Our websites also use "cookies" to measure usage sessions, and to understand the most popular content.  A cookie is a small message our web server gives to your web browser which your browser stores to send back each time it requests a page from our server.  Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you should set your browser to refuse them or to notify you each time one is sent to your browser.

Who do we disclose your information to? 

We will not provide personal information to any third parties except:

  • to regulatory bodies (eg. the TGA or the FDA) where legally obliged to do so;
  • to other members of the Starpharma Group, for the same kinds of purposes as listed above;
  • to ensure continuity of service, to another person if the supply of the product or service has been transferred to that person;
  • to contractors engaged to provide services in connection with the purposes mentioned above (such as share registries, mail out companies, and database managers who maintain and update contact information);
  • to law enforcement or other government agencies or by a court or like body; or
  • where we are otherwise permitted or required by the Privacy Act or any other law.

Security, Access and Accuracy

We take reasonable steps to keep personal information secure from unauthorised use or disclosure.  

However, the Internet is not a secure environment.  If you send us information via the Internet you do so at your own risk.

We also value the importance of keeping our records current and your right to access personal information we hold about you.  If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate or if you wish to access your personal information or complain about our use of it, please Contact Us.  We will use all reasonable steps to comply with your request and if we deny your request for access, we will tell you why.

© Starpharma Holdings Limited 2017